Ride Sharing in the New Economy
[…] Util. Code §4000 et seq.)
[12] Public Util. Code § 5360 provides that, “Subject to the exclusions of Section 5353, ‘charter-party carrier of passengers’ means every person engaged in the transportation of persons by motor vehicle for compensation, whether in common or contract carriage, over any public highway in this state. ‘Charter-party carrier of passengers’ includes any person, corporation or other entity engaged in the provision of a hired driver service when a rented motor vehicle is being operated by a hired driver.”
[13] Public Util. Code §5371.4(i) defines “limousine” as “any sedan or sport utility vehicle, of either standard or extended length, with a seating capacity of not more than 10 passengers including the driver, used in the transportation of passengers for hire on a prearranged basis within this state.”
[14] Public Util. Code §5371.4
[15] Public Util. Code § 5360.5
[16] CPUC Press Release, “CPUC Cites Passenger Carriers Lyft, Sidecar, and Uber $20,000 Each for Public Safety Violations” (Nov. 14, 2012).
[17] CPUC Press Release, “CPUC Enters Into Operating Agreement with Uber” (Jan. 31, 2013).